Privacy Policy

SOLOS-IT Security

Personal information provided on the website and online credit card transactions is transmitted through a secure server. We are committed to handling your personal information with high standards of information security. We take appropriate physical, electronic, and administrative steps to maintain personally identifiable information security and accuracy. And we limit the number of people who have physical access to our database servers and employing electronic security systems and password protections that guard against unauthorized access.

Our website uses encryption technology, like Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), to protect your personal information during data transport. SSL encrypts ordering information such as your name, address, and credit card number. Our Customer Care center and stores also operate over a private, secure network. Please note that email is not encrypted and is not considered a secure means of transmitting credit card information.


Our Privacy Policy

To help us achieve our goal of providing the highest quality products and services, we use information from our interactions with you, other customers, and other parties. Because we respect your privacy, we have implemented procedures to ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe, secure, and responsible manner. We have posted this privacy policy to explain our information collection practices and the choices you have about how information is collected and used.

As we continue to develop the Luma website and take advantage of advances in technology to improve the services we offer, this privacy policy likely will change. Therefore, we encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy.


The Information We Collect

Generally, you may browse the Solos-IT website without providing any personally identifiable information. However, we may ask you to provide personally identifiable information at various times and places on this website. In some cases, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, you may not be able to access all parts of this website or participate in all of its features, pricing, and product selection.

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies, we collect see the List of cookies we collect section. We obtain information concerning the specific products or services you purchase or use from your purchases and other interactions with us. When you visit this website, our web server automatically collects anonymous information such as log data and IP addresses and may collect general information concerning your location. We may use the automatically collected information for several purposes, such as improving our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions.


How We Use The Information We Collect

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers, or other information we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax, or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have placed suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


Others With Whom We Share Your Information.

Service Providers: We also may disclose information to outside companies that help us bring you the products and services we offer. For example, we may work with an outside company to

  • (a) manage a database of customer information;
  • (b) assist us in distributing emails;
  • (c) assist us with direct marketing and data collection;
  • (d) provide us storage and analysis;
  • (e) provide fraud prevention;
  • (f) provide other services designed to assist us in maximizing our business potential.

We require that these outside companies agree to keep confidential all information we share with them and to use the information only to perform their obligations in our agreements with them.

Other Companies: We may provide information to carefully selected outside companies when we believe their products or services may be of interest to you.

Business Transitions: We may transfer or share a copy of personal information about you if Solos-IT or one of its properties, affiliates, subsidiaries goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, selling a portion of its assets. You will be notified via email or a prominent notice on our website before a change of ownership or control of your personal information if your data will be used contrary to policy. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy intends to interfere with the ability of Solos-IT to transfer its business and assets to an affiliate or independent third party, for any purpose without limitation whatsoever.

Solos-IT expressly reserves the right to transfer or share a copy of personally identifiable information collected from its websites to the buyer of that portion of its business relating to that information.

Compliance with Law: We may provide access to information when legally required to do so,

  • to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings;
  • to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our website, to limit our legal liability;
  • to protect our rights or to protect the rights, property, or safety of visitors of this website or the public.

Solos-IT and advertising companies are to place our advertising on publisher websites on the Internet. These advertising companies collect anonymous information about your visits to our web websites. The technology involves using third-party cookies to develop personalized advertising to directly relate to offers that may be of interest to you. You may choose to opt-out of this service we have with our third-party advertising partner. We may also use Solos-IT cookies to provide similar enhanced online marketing to you based on your interests and preferences. You may also choose to opt-out of these enhanced online marketing ads.


Your Choices Regarding Use Of The Information We Collect

You have several choices regarding our handling of your nonpublic personally identifiable information.

Direct Mail or Telephone Marketing: If you shop at the Luma or Private Sales stores and wish to be removed from the list of customers that receive direct mail or telemarketing calls, please write to Solos-IT Customer Care. And please include your name, address, and credit card account number (if you have one), and state one of the following:

  • "NO MAIL OFFERS" (if you don't want to receive offers by mail);
  • "NO PHONE OFFERS" (if you don't want to receive offers by phone);
  • "NO PHONE OR MAIL OFFERS" (if you don't want to receive either).

Because customer lists often are prepared well in advance of an offering (sometimes a few months before the offer is made). You may continue to receive some offers after sending us a request not to use your information for specified marketing purposes. We appreciate your patience and understanding in giving us time to carry out your request.


Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates' direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit an email to us.


Cookies, Web Beacons, and How We Use Them

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are used. This helps us analyze web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. But this setting may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

A "web beacon" or "pixel tag" or "clear gif" is typically a one-pixel image used to pass information from your computer or mobile device to a website.

We use cookies and web beacons to keep track of what you have in your shopping cart;and to remember when you return to the website, as well as to identify the pages you click on during your visit. Our site and the name of the website you visited immediately before clicking to the Luma website. We use this information to improve our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions. You can, of course, disable cookies and web beacons on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. Howe. We may also use web beacons and other technologies to help track whether communications reach you, measure their effectiveness, or collect certain non-personal information about your computer, device, or browser to better design future communications to you.

We may contract with third parties who may use cookies and web beacons and collect information on our behalf or provide credit card processing, shipping, promotional services, or data management. We call them our Customer Care Partners. These third parties are prohibited by our contract with them from sharing that information with anyone other than our other Customer Care.


List Of Cookies We Collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and the information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY INFO Allows pages to be displayed more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id.
CUSTOMER AUTH An indicator if you are signed into the store.
CUSTOMER INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER SEGMENT IDS Stores your Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL NO CACHE A flag that indicates whether caching is on or off.
FRONTEND Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST PRODUCT The last product you looked at.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT SHOPPING CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items you recently compared.
STF Information on products you emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER ALLOWED SAVE COOKIE Indicates whether a customer authorized cookies.
VIEWED PRODUCT IDS The products that you recently looked at.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your wish list.
WISHLIST CNT The number of items in your wish list.

Online Account Registration

To do online shopping faster and easier, you may register on the Luma website. As a registered customer, you only have to enter your shipping addresses and billing information once; they will be securely stored with us for your future use. Using your name and a password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete, or change information. If you are using a public computer, we strongly encourage you to Sign Out when you finish shopping. Your information will still be stored with us, but it will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer.


Emails

You will receive promotional emails from us only if you have asked to receive them. If you do not want to receive an email from Solos-IT or its affiliates, you can click on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any email communication sent by us. Please allow us three business days from when the request was received to complete the removal, as some of our promotions may already have been in process before you submitted your request.


Acceptance

By using this website, you accept the policies outlined in this Privacy Policy.