Privacy Policy

SOLOS-IT Security

Personal information provided on the website and online credit card transactions are transmitted through a secure server. We are committed to handling your personal information with the high standards of information security. We take appropriate physical, electronic, and administrative steps to maintain the security and accuracy of the personally identifiable information we collect, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers, employing electronic security systems, and password protections that guard against unauthorized access.

Our website uses SSL encryption technology, to protect your personal information during data transport. SSL encrypts ordering information such as your name, address, and credit card number. Our Customer Care center and stores also operate over a private, secure network. Please note that email is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting credit card information.


Our Privacy Policy

To help us achieve our goal of providing the highest quality products and services, we use information from our interactions with you and other customers, as well as from other parties. Because we respect your privacy, we have implemented procedures to ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe, secure, and responsible manner. We have posted this privacy policy in order to explain our information collection practices and the choices you have about the way information is collected and used.

As we continue to develop the Luma website and take advantage of the advances in technology to improve the services we offer, this privacy policy likely will change. We, therefore, encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy.


The Information We Collect

Generally, you may browse the Solos-IT website without providing any personally identifiable information. However, we may ask you to provide personally identifiable information at various times and places on this website. In some cases, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, you may not be able to access all parts of this website or participate in all of its features, pricing, and product selection.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies, we collect, see the List Of Cookies We Collect section. From your purchases and other interactions with us, we obtain information concerning the specific products or services you purchase or use. When you visit this website, our web server automatically collects anonymous information such as log data , IP addresses, and may collect general information concerning your location as well. We may use the automatically collected information for a number of purposes, such as improving our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions.


How We Use The Information We Collect

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Improvement of products and services.
  • Promotional emails regarding new products, special offers, or other information we feel you may find interesting.
  • Marketing research to help customize our website.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put certain procedures in place to protect your information.


How We Share Your Information

Service Providers:We also may disclose information to outside companies that help us bring you the products and services we offer. For example, we may work with an outside company to

  • Manage a database of customer information;
  • Assist us in distributing emails;
  • Assist us with direct marketing and data collection;
  • Provide us storage and analysis;
  • Provide fraud prevention;
  • Provide other services designed to assist us in maximizing our business potential.

We require that these outside companies agree to keep all information that we share confidential and to use the information only to perform their agreed upon obligations.

Other Companies: We may provide information to carefully select outside companies that have products or services that may be of interest to our customers.

Business Transitions: We may share your personal information in the event that SOLOS or one of its properties, affiliates, or subsidiaries goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets. You will be notified via email or our website prior to a change of ownership or control of your personal information. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to interfere with the ability of SOLOS to transfer all or part of its business and/or assets to an affiliate or independent third party, without limitation.

SOLOS specifically reserves the right to share personally identifiable information collected from it's websites to the buyer of that portion of it's business relating to that information.

Compliance with Law: We may provide access to information when legally required to do so,

  • To cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings;
  • To protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our website;
  • To limit our legal liability, and to protect our rights or to protect the rights, property, or safety of visitors of this website or the public.

SOLOS works with advertising companies to place our ads on publisher websites. These advertising companies collect anonymous information about your visits to our websites. The use of third-party cookies allow them to develop personalized advertising so that it directly relates to offers that may be of interest to you. You may choose to opt-out of this service. We may also use SOLOS cookies to provide similar enhanced online marketing to you based on your interests and preferences. You can choose to opt out of these enhanced online marketing ads.

Choose What We Collect

You have several choices regarding our handling of your nonpublic personally identifiable information.

Direct Mail or Telephone Marketing: If you shop at the Luma or Private Sales stores and wish to be removed from the list of customers that receive direct mail or telemarketing calls, please write to SOLOS Customer Care. and please include your name, address, and credit card account number (if you have one), and state one of the following:

  • "NO MAIL OFFERS" (if you don't want to receive offers by mail);
  • "NO PHONE OFFERS" (if you don't want to receive offers by phone);
  • "NO PHONE OR MAIL OFFERS" (if you don't want to receive either).

Because customer lists often are prepared well in advance of an offering (sometimes a few months before the offer is made), you may continue to receive some offers after you send us a request not to use your information. We appreciate your patience and understanding in giving us time to carry out your request.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit an email to us.


Cookies, Web Beacons, and How We Use Them

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes, by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie, in no way, gives us access to your computer or any information about you. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

A "web beacon", "pixel tag", or "clear gif" is typically a one-pixel image, that is used to pass information from your computer or mobile device to a website.

We use cookies and web beacons to keep track of what you have in your shopping cart and to remember you when you return to the website as well as to identify the pages you click on during your visit to our site and the name of the website you visited immediately before clicking to the Luma website. We use this information to improve our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions. You can, disable cookies and web beacons on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. However, it is possible that some parts of our website will not operate correctly if you disable cookies. We may also use web beacons, and other methods, to help track whether our communications are reaching you, to measure their effectiveness, or to collect certain non-personal information about your computer, device, or browser in order to allow us to better design future communications to you.

We may contract with third parties who may use cookies and web beacons and collect information on our behalf or provide services such as credit card processing, shipping, promotional services, or data management. We call them our Customer Care Partners. These third parties are prohibited by our contract with them from sharing that information with anyone other than us or our other Customer Care Partners.


List Of Cookies We Collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and the information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Allows pages to be displayed more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are signed into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores your Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag that indicates whether caching is on or off.
FRONTEND Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The last product you looked at.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items you recently compared.
STF Information on products you emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer authorized cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you recently looked at.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your wish list.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your wish list.

Online Account Registration

To make online shopping faster and easier, you may register on the Luma website. As a registered customer, you only have to enter your shipping addresses and billing information once; they will be securely stored with us for your future use. Using your name and a password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete, or change information. If you are using a public computer, we strongly encourage you to Sign Out when you finish shopping. Your information will still be stored with us but it will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer.


Emails

You will receive promotional emails from us only if you have asked to receive them. If you do not want to receive an email from Solos-IT or its affiliates you can click on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any email communication sent by us. Please allow us 3 business days from when the request was received to complete the removal, as some of our promotions may already have been in process before you submitted your request.


Acceptance

By using this website, you accept the policies set forth in this Privacy Policy.